ZINC RICINOLEATE – Odor-Adsorbing Agent
₹200.00 – ₹1,400.00
Synonyms: Ricinoleic Acid Zinc Salt, Zinc Salt of Ricioleic Acid
CAS No. 13040-19-2
Formula C36H66O6Zn , Mol. Wt 660.30
Description: White to Off White Powder
Moisture 3% Max
Iodine Value 76 – 88
pH of 1% Solution 6 – 7.5
Zinc Content 9.2% – 10.6%
Zinc ricinoleate is intended for use in making deodorants and odor absorbents. Zinc ricinoleate traps and chemically absorbs odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration. It does not inhibit transpiration and is therefore not an antiperspirant.
Zinc Ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid which is a fatty acid found naturally in castor oil. Ricinoleic acid is present in the triglyceride form in castor oil and is the major constituent followed by oleic acid and then by linoleic acid.
Highly effective deodorant base on the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid. Characteristic odor. Water-insoluble, melts with other oily components in the oil phase. Melting Point 80°C (176°F). Biological degradability 99%.
USES OF ZINC RICINOLEATE:
- Zinc Ricinoleate a naturally derived deodorant. Very useful when making emulsion type deodorants
- Zinc Ricinoleate has excellent odour absorbing properties which means that it traps the malodour not allowing it to be perceived by the human nose. Due to its good deodorant properties, Zinc Ricinoleate is particularly suitable for all types of deodorant emulsions
- Zinc ricinoleate traps and chemically absorbs odor molecules formed during bacterial decomposition of perspiration
- It does not interfere with the skin’s natural flora and therefore it finds use in several personal care products such as deodorants, detergents, perfumes, cleansers, etc.
- It also finds its use in toilet preparations, odour absorbents in waste management schemes, etc.
- Does not inhibit transpiration and is therefore not an antipersipirant.
- Zinc ricinoleate is an anticaking agent, opacifying agent, and odor neutralizer. It can be found in dozens of personal care products, including makeup, nail polish, self-tanning creams, lip balm, foot treatments, and hair-loss treatments
- It is also known to have flow modifier properties and can be used profitably in several industries such as plastics, master batches, lipsticks, butters, etc.
Formulating Tip – Typically the zinc ricinoleate is melted together with other oily components in the oil phase of the formulation. The melt temperature is 80°C (176°F). Blend to emulsify as usual. Typical use rate is 1% to 3%. For external use only.