₹550.00 – ₹16,000.00
Zinc PCA is a water-soluble zinc salt that is derived from PCA, a naturally occurring amino acid that is present in the skin. This active ingredient is used in a wide range of topical skin care products and acne treatments as well as moisturisers. The ‘PCA’ in Zinc PCA stands for Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid which is a natural compound that is known for its skin tightening properties.
Zinc PCA has been found to help treat pimples and reduce sebum secretion and redness, in addition to moisturizing the skin. Similar to hyaluronic acid, it is a humectant that is used as a hydrating ingredient.” Meaning Zinc PCA can help hold the water in your skin rather than letting it evaporate.
INCI NAME: Zinc PCA
Chem/IUPAC Name: Proline, 5-oxo-, zinc salt
CAS Number: 68107-75-5 / 15454-75-8
Recommended dose: 0.1 – 1%
Oily & acne-prone skincare
Cleansing & regulating care
Astringent & purifying care
Anti-shininess mattifying care
Greasy hair & scalp care
ISO 16 128: natural origin active ingredient
Raw material approved by ECOCERT GREENLIFE according to COSMOS Standard