Vitamin E Acetate / Tocopherol
₹170.00 – ₹5,800.00
INCI : Tocopheryl Acetate / The product is Kosher and Halal
Chemical name: 3,4-Dihydro-2,5,7,8-tetramethyl-2-(4,8,12-trimethyltridecyl)-2H-benzopyran-6-yl acetate
CAS Number: 7695-91-2
Assay min. 98.0% DL (=all-rac)-α-tocopheryl acetate (= 980 mg/g vitamin E)
max. 102.0% DL (=all-rac)-α-tocopheryl
acetate (= 1020 mg/g vitamin E)
Soluble in hydrocarbons, alcohols, fats, and oils; insoluble in water.
Color – Important: Color can be from almost transparent to yellow based on batch each.
Molecular formula: C31 H52 O3
Molar mass: 472.8 g/mol
It is a specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It’s also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties.
As an in-vivo antioxidant, it protects the cells against free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. This product is also an effective moisturizing agent and improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin, and is particularly suitable for use in sun-protection products and products for daily personal care.
Vitamin E Acetate is supplied in a light yellow, viscous oil, has practically no odor, and is miscible with hydrocarbons, alcohols, fats and oils; and insoluble in water.