₹115.00 – ₹3,200.00
INCI: CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM SEED OIL
Tamanu oil is an exotic and precious oil with a rich history. Thousands of years ago, the native Tahitian people discovered a strange looking tree growing near the ocean. It produced green fruits that contained nuts. When the nuts were dried and squeezed, the people found that it produced a greenish yellow oil. They soon used this oil as a moisturizer, sun protectant and natural healing substance for their skin and hair.
Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin.