Potassium Sorbate – Preservative Booster !!!
₹150.00 – ₹1,200.00
Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid that is used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Potassium sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. It readily dissolves in water where it converts to sorbic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Sorbic acid is very pH dependent.
While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 6%), it is most active at pH 4.4 (70%). At pH 5.0 it is 37% active. As sorbic acid, it is considered to be active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria.
CAS No. 24634-61-5
Usage Percentage: 0.1–0.5%
Solubility: Up to 60% water soluble
More effective at lower pH values, most active at pH 3
INCI: Potassium Sorbate