Microcrystalline Wax – (Alternative to Parafin Wax)
₹100.00 – ₹650.00
Melting Range 76.6-82.2 ̊C , Flash Point, ̊F > 400
Solubility in Organic Solvents – Soluble , Solubility in Water – Negligible
Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly branched paraffin, obtained from petroleum.
It is colourless or white, translucent and odourless wax.
Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.