₹170.00 – ₹4,500.00
Magnesium Myristate is the combination of Magnesium, a is mineral that has strong absorbent properties and some disinfecting properties, and Myristate a fatty acid. Magnesium Myristate contributes the following noticeable aspects to cosmetics: adhesion, free flow, slip, soft feel, rub resistance, lubricity, surface smoothness, and water repellency.
Magnesium Myristate is the salt of magnesium and myristic acid (a fatty acid that naturally occurs in palm and coconut oils)
Typically 5–10% for loose powders. For creamy cosmetics and binding powders for pressing you’ll need to use it at higher rates.
Solubility: Oil or warm alcohol
Melting point: Approx. 130–150°C