D Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
₹200.00 – ₹6,500.00
CAS Number# 81-13-0
EC Number# 201-327-3
Usage Rate: 1–5% in skin care , 0.75–1% for shampoos and conditioners
D Panthenol is the provitamin of B5 because and is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration.
Commonly used in a variety of cosmetics, panthenol is a derivative of vitamin B5. … Despite its origins, panthenol behaves in some ways more like a protein than a vitamin. When you wash your hair with a product containing panthenol, the ingredient penetrates the hair shaft, and helps to improve moisture retention.
Panthenol is absorbed into the skin, into its membranes, very quickly turning into pantothenic acid, which binds water and thus enhances hydration. It also encourages cell growth. A provitamin of B5, it’s most commonly used in emollients and moisturizers.