ASCOMATE-C (L-Ascorbyl 2-phosphate magnesium salt) – Stable and Active Vitamin C
₹950.00 – ₹32,000.00
ASCOMATE-C (L-Ascorbyl 2-phosphate magnesium salt) is the stable and active provitamin C. With modification of ascorbate’s sensitive hydroxyl group by phosphate ester, ASCOMATE-C is resistant to oxygen/heat. The phosphoric ester is easily hydrolyzed by phosphatase and converted to ascorbate in the skin. ASCOMATE-C enable not only formulation of vitamin C in cosmetics, but also its effective delivery into the skin. ASCOMATE-C is Magnesium salt, it is more stable than Sodium salt.
ASCOMATE-C was mainly utilized as an active ingredient of whitening cosmetics. Recent
investigations suggest various possibilities to utilize the multi-functioning, stable pro-
vitamin C, ASCOMATE-C . Intradermal and extradermal protective effects against UV-
generated radicals suggest the use for UV-care products. Acne, being re-identified as a
radical disease, is another candidate that we should apply ASCOMATE-C for. Clinical studies
strongly support this idea. Enhancement of collagen synthesis helps the recovery of wound
and burn, in which also reduction of active oxygen species have an important role.